Maitland Regional Museum

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our web site www.mrm.org.au. or Handwritten Membership forms taken at the Museum.

Personal information
The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Your contact details date of birth, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number and postcode;
  • Details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • Information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site,

Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Collection and use of personal information
We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • To contact and communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • To comply with the laws of Australia Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Our employees that are employed under confidently
  • And appointed Maitland Regional Museum Membership officer
  • A Maitland Regional Museum Board member.
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law. In connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties if required, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information
Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. ​Sensitive information​ means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your personal information Choice and consent​: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information from third parties​: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. Access​: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. As set out in the ​Privacy Act 1988 ​ (Cth), Correction​: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. Complaints​: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. Unsubscribe​: To unsubscribe from our email database or resigned as a member please contact us via our registered address or registered email address below

Storage and security
We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons
We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern those websites.

Amendments
Maitland Regional Museum may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our webSite. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Maitland Regional Museum INC 1301376​ / ABN ​57 595 573 328
Address: ​BROUGH HOUSE, 73 Church St., Maitland Phone:
Email: enquires@mrm.org.au
Web Site: http://www.mrm.org.au
Last update​: 23/08/2019